Past Exhibitors

The following is a list of creators who have exhibited at our past events. We are still in the process of updating this list. If you catch a misspelling or other error, notice that a name is missing, or know of a current website for anyone listed below, email info@zinefesthouston.org.

2015 Exhibitors

3C Comics

ACKZILLA! Enterprises International

Alex Teich

Alyssabeth V. Guerra

Ambergis Productions (James Ferry)

Anklebiters Publishing (Kalen Rowe)

ArmzRace Comics (Chris Jarzombek)

Art Student Squad

Austin Smith

Bea Ying Projects

Birdnerd Comics (Roberto Botello)

Blake Jones

Breaking Poems (Sara Cress)

Brenda Cruz-Wolf

Cassandra Clarke

Chimera Magazine

Chris Sweet

Cite: The Architecture + Design Review of Houston

Daddy Issues Zine (Nick Stinson)

Dalton Stark

Domestic Papers (Lee Steiner)

Emma Atkinson

Eyesore

Free Rent Zine

GlitterWurst Zines (Sam Schmitt)

Gulf Coast Literary Journal

HMD Stuff and Thangs (Josh Higgins)

Inés Estrada

Isaiah Broussard Art (Isaiah Broussard)

Joshua Ore

Kiernan Dunn

Largo Infinite (Bill Taylor)

Laura Lewis Illustration (Laura Lewis)

Lauren Feehery

Madness (Dwayne Carter)

María-Elisa Heg

Mark Wise

Megatexas Ltd. (Geoff Sebesta)

MicroSatan

Milqtoast Comics/tOoNzDaY Productivities (Jarrod L. Perez)

Modernizm (Stacy Kirages)

Mystery Box Press (Jacquelin de Leon & Stephen Longoria)

Mystic Multiples (Sarah Welch & James Beard)

Nat. Brut Inc.

Natalie Woodlock

Peach Fuzz Magazine (Kelly Dugan)

PoC Zine Project

Pompadorable (Kaitlin Edlund & Rachel Reed)

Post-Hummus Productions (Sasha Blaschka)

Rae D. Cabello

Rand Renfrow

Raspa Magazine

Raw Paw Press

Richy Vegas Comics (Richard Alexander)

Robbie & Bobby (Jason Poland)

Roxanna Asgarian & Paul DeBenedetto

Saytown Printing (Alfonso Mata)

Sebastian Gomez de la Torre

Skweegie Island (Michael Bedell)

Smithco Publishing (Kyle Smith)

Snakepit Comics (Ben Snakepit)

Space City Sound and Print (Travis Smith)

St. Sucia

STAPLE! Independent Media Expo

Storm Press (Misha Burgett)

Sugar & Rice Magazine

The Center for Imaginative Cartography & Research (Erik Sultzer & Emily Halbardier)

Vagina :: The Zine (Hillary-Anne Crosby)

West 23rd Street Productions (Patrick Brooks)

Whatever, Mom Publications (Traci Lavois Thiebaud)

Wizard of Barge (Dakota Cates)

Women Artists (Caroline Knowles)

2014 Exhibitors

3C Comics

Alex Gleason

Alex Teich

Ambergis Productions (James Ferry)

Anarchist Black Cross / Flyover Zine Distro

Aravia Dunn

ArmzRace Comics (Chris Jarzombek)

Art Fart Zine (Ciana Ewing)

Blazed Zine (Monique Gonzalez)

BoJakaz MGMT (JaJah Gray)

Boolean Comics (Chris Engelsma)

Brandon Mahler

Cat Juice Worldwide

Chimera Magazine

Chris Sweet

Conner Clifton

Daddy Issues Zine (Nick Stinson)

Dalton Stark

Domestic Papers (Lee Steiner)

FREAK Magazine (Katie Coats)

Gabriel Dieter

Gnourg Press (Zach Taylor)

Hipogram Comics (Ben Humeniuk)

HMD Stuff and Thangs (Josh Higgins)

Illseabass (Sebastian Gomez de la Torre)

Isaiah Broussard

Jade Young

Jessica Jordan & Andy Moore Design

LaDaun Designs (Brandy Harris)

Lousy Deal (Blake Jones)

María-Elisa Heg

Matt Rebholz

Modernizm (Stacy Kirages)

Morriss and Lulu (Jasmine Castro & Evelyn Duarte)

Mystic Multiples (Sarah Welch & James Beard)

Ned Gayle

Nicky Davis

Night Owls Print Shop

Nina Marinick

Noel Kalmus

Pompadorable (Kaitlin Edlund & Rachel Reed)

Portland Button Works / Brainscan Zine / Stolen Sharpie Revolution (Alex Wrekk)

Post-Hummus Productions (Sasha Blaschka)

Raspa Magazine

Robbie & Bobby (Jason Poland)

Rough House Comix (Gillian Rhodes & Brendan Kiefer)

Saytown Printing (Alfonso Mata)

Shane Patrick Boyle

Skweegie Island (Michael Bedell)

Snapshot Magazine (Armando Garcia & Danea Johnson)

Space City Nerd

Space City Sound and Print (Travis Smith)

Steam & Road Zine (Caleb Fraid)

Stovepipe Curio (J. Michael Stovall)

Sugar & Rice Magazine

The Center for Imaginative Cartography & Research (Erik Sultzer & Emily Halbardier)

The Lovely Blubs (Tayyba Kanwal & Rashed Haq)

ToK (Christopher Hernandez)

Vagina :: The Zine

West 23rd Street Productions (Patrick Brooks)

2013 Exhibitors

ACKzilla!

ArmzRace Comics (Chris Jarzombek)

As You Were, Turnstile Comics/Razorcake, My Stupid Life/Snakepit (Mitch Clem, Nation of Amanda & Ben Snakepit)

Blazed Zine (Monique Gonzalez)

Brass Comics (Bruce Small & Zach Q.)

Cat Juice Worldwide

Chateau Books (Leroy Brown)

Chimera Magazine

Cluttered Mind (Shane Patrick Boyle)

Composition Compost (Cameron Belcher)

Conner Clifton

Coogan Collective (Blake Jones & Matt Stilt)

Daddy Issues Zine (Nick Stinson)

Dalton Stark

Dave Nelson

Domestic Papers (Lee Steiner)

Doormat TX in association with Steam & Road Magazine, Sardine Magazine, Emotional Pencil Publications, Knotgrass Craft & MAG MAIDY (Caleb Fraid)

East Side Social Center

Fields Magazine / Fangirl (Carly Knowles)

Gabriel Dieter

iamdavi (Josh Ore)

Illseabass (Sebastian Gomez de la Torre)

Indulgence Zine (Eleanor Whitney)

Jamie Kinosian

Jones Maltzburger Comix and Bird Nerd Comix (Alfonso Mata & Roberto Botello)

Lauren Elizabeth & Aaron Downbeat

MACEDONIO

Makenzie Maupin

María-Elisa Heg

Midwest Anarchist Literature (Maggie Block)

Modernizm (Stacy Kirages)

Mystic Multiples (Sarah Welch & James Beard)

Ned Gayle

Night Owls Print Shop / Cool Dogs Inc.

Ninja Erasers (Caitlin McCollum & Melissa McCollum)

Peter Lee

PLAT Journal / Rice School of Architecture (Patrick Daurio, Sasha Plotnikova & Kerim Miskavi)

Reality Hands (No Glykon)

Rene Cruz

Richard Alexander

Robbie & Bobby (Jason Poland)

Rocksalt Magazine (Geoff Sebesta)

Skweegie Island (Michael Bedell)

Space City Nerd

Space City Sound and Print (Travis Smith)

Studio X (Edwin Johnson)

The Center for Imaginative Cartography & Research (Erik Sultzer & Emily Halbardier)

The Class Comic (Jessi Jordan)

The Lovely Blubs (Tayyba Kanwal & Rashed Haq)

Toonzday Productivities (Jarrod L. Perez)

Vice Versa Press (Julia Arredondo)

Weak Highlights (Lindsey Simard)

West 23rd Street Productions (Patrick Brooks)

ZAD Projects (Zachary Dubuisson)

2012 Exhibitors (coming soon)

2011 Musical Performers

Rotten Piece – solo experimental/industrial/noise

IMR – solo experimental/industrial

Organ Failure – outsider comedy band

Carlos Pozo – ambient/experimental sound on laptop and electronics

The Grass Skirts – tropical pop band

Muzak John – solo experimental/comedy/electronica

2011 Exhibitors

ack!

Arcade Distro

ArmzRace Comics

BLAZED! zine

Broken Brick Distro

Buttersword

Calico Grounds

CatBat

Darla Lathan (RadiComics)

Dave Nelson (Finding Elim, Christopher Graphics)

Eigengrau Press

Future Husband

Gingham Ghost

Houston Entertanicle

It’s Not My Fault

I Wanna Kiss Yer Feet

Jason Poland (Robbie  +  Bobbie)

Modernizm

Old Town Houston

Peter Lee (Lone Star State of Depression)

Richy Vegas Comics

Sedition Books

shane patrick boyle (Houston Comics and “shane” zine)

Studio X (Edwin Johnston)

Super Happy Fun Land

TANK Tops

Ted Closson

Tumblweed Distro

Waste And Void Distro

Weak Highlights

Pre-2011

Aaron Danger (Team Science Records)

Anti Racist Action (ARA)-Houston

Arcade Distro

Arturo Gonzales (Nimo)

Austin Havican (Hole Moles)

Barry Rodges (The Iwerks Commemorative Dinner)

Baton Rouge Cartoonists Society

Boone Graham

Brian Arthur (Minimal Effort Man)

Buttersword

Carlos Samudio (Hopper Comics)

Chris Jarzombek (Armz Race)

Chris Neri

Chris Nicholas (You Chose Right the First Time)

Christine Pointeau (River by Night Studios)

Clint Cooper

Damian Louis (Pussy Cuntrol)

Damn You, Drunk Rooster

Dark Matter Books

Darla Lathan (Radical Tales)

Dave Nelson (Finding Elim, Suburbatory)

Dirk Strangely

Dylan Edwards (Feeping Creatures, Politically Inqueerect)

Elizabeth Jackson

Eric De Beer

Failure

Film Monitor Houston

Free Press Houston

Goats Head Publishing

Greasespot

Hank Hancock (Broke)

Heather Rector (Dreams of Donuts)

Houston Area Comics Society

Houston Comics

Ismael Cavazos

Jarrod L. Perez (Toonster)

Jason Poland (Robbie & Bobby)

Jenn Dolari (Closetspace and A Wish For Wings)

John C.  Hughes (Overground Comic Company)

John Rittman (M.P.H.)

Josh Boulet (The Green Reefer)

Kieth McCaffety

Kirke Campbell (Giant Steps)

L.V. Gaither (The Gaither Reporter)

Mark Lyons (Stokesville)

Mark Nasso

Mark P. Hensel (The Gold County Paper Mill)

Matt “DC” Tedrow (The New Texas Radical)

Meghann Rosales (Jugwine Comix)

Miranda Schott (Abstract Ink)

Nano Fiction

Neil Ellis Orts (NeoNuma Arts)

Olivia Dvorak (The Wingnut’s Guide to Self-Improvement, Therapy, Redemption or Even Treachery Through the Sewing of Sock Toys)

Omar Rodriguez (Black Rabbit Works)

Panhandler Publishing

Paul Gasparo (ArmzRace and Hard Traveling Hero)

Ram Hull

Rebecca Burwell (Abstract Ink)

Robb Zipp

Robert Stikmanz

Sabby Darling

Sedition Books

shane patrick boyle (Houston Comics and “shane” zine)

Sherwood Bishop (Space City News)

Steve Grubbs

Straight  Up Distro

Taft Street Poetry Society

The Alarm Zine

The Art of Dirk Strangely

The Rag Blog

Thomas Ayresol (Beer Run)

Thorne Dreyer (Space City News, The Rag)

Toby Craig (Death Swamp and Punish the Dead)

Tony Benak (ShortFuze Comix)

Trey Wickwire (U-Con and Orangutan Comics)

Underbelly Printing

Weak Highlights

Western Nightmares

Zane Thomas

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 51 other followers

%d bloggers like this: